Distinguished passouts
 

Name of students who got admission in reputed colleges(2010-11)

Sr. No

Name

Name of Exam

Rank (category wise)

1

Devanshu Tyagi

Indian Army, Pune(NDA)

--

2

Alka

PPMT

Rank 63

3

Sunil

GNE,Ludhiana (Civil)

--

4

Karan Sharma

JKPMT

Rank-34

5

Deepti

UPMT

Rank-41

6

Amritpal

PPMT

Rank-11

7

Prabhjot Kaur

Veternidry-PAU

Rank-48

8

Rita

Veternidry-PAU

Rank-66

9

Anubha

GNE,Ludhiana

--

10

Divya

M.SC(Interated),NEST (Bombay)

--

11

Gyanendra

NIT Jalandhar, B-Tech(Mech)

--

12

Supriya

NIT Jalandhar, B-Tech(Civil)

--

13

Arun

Inderprath University,Delhi, B.Tech

--

14

Jagmeet

Khalsa College Amritsar, B.Sc(Agri)

--

15

Vipul

S.B.S(Fzr), B.Tech(Mech)

--

16

Rakesh Rajan

S.B.S( Fzr), B.Tech(Mech)

--

17

Animesh

IIPM( Chandigarh), M.Sc(Integrated)

--

18

Himani

GNE,Ludhiana,B.Tech(C.Sci)

--

 
Miss Chayya Kumari Secured 91.6% in AISSCE-2010-11 (Non-Medical Stream) and stood first in the Vidyalaya.

List of toppers of class X (2010-11)

Sr. No.

Name

CGPA

% of marks

Rank in K.V.

Rank in KVS, if awarded cash prize

1

DEBATRA MAZUMDAR

10

--

---

 

2

PRATIBHA

10

--

--

 

3

TANIA SAINI

10

--

--

 

4

Priya

10

--

--

 

5

Seema Devi

9.8

--

--

 

6

Piyush pal

9.8

--

--

 

 

 Pass-outs who secured 90% or more in the resent Board exam XII(2010-2011)

Sr.No

Name

Marks secured

% of marks

Rank in K.V.

Rank in KVS, if awarded cash prize

1

Chayya Kumari

458/500

 91.6%

--

--

 

Performance of school in KVS regional level Games and sports 2010-11

Sr. No.

Name of the Event

Position

Remarks

1

Hockey (Boys)

Gold

Five students selected for National

2

Basket Ball (Boys)

Silver

Three students selected for National

3

Football

Bronze

One students selected for National

4

Lawn Tennis (U-14)

Gold

Four students selected for National

5

Lawn Tennis (U-14)

Silver

-

6

Lawn Tennis U-17)

Silver

-

7

Discuss Throw (U-19)

Gold

Four students selected for National

8

Shot Put (U-19)

Silver

-

9

Hammer

Silver

-

10

Discuss (U-17)

Gold

-

11

Hammer ( U-17)

Bronze

-

12

Discuss (U-17)

Bronze

-

13

100 Meter Race (U-14)

Gold

-

14

Long Jump (U-14)

Gold

-

15

Discuss (U-14)

Gold

-

16

200 Meter Race (U-14)

Bronze

-